EGG TRAY MANUFACTURING MACHINE

Making paper pulped egg trays from waste paper boxes, waste books, waste newspapers, waste paper boxes, book scraps, etc.

paper tray
  • certification
    CE/ISO/SGS
    Certificates
  • patent
    15+
    Patents
  • country
    100+
    Countries
  • production
    200+ Sets
    Annual Output
  • case
    500+
    Successful Cases

Egg Tray Manufacturing Machine

Egg tray manufacturing machine, is a kind of paper pulp molding machine to manufacture egg trays from waste paper. It can be also called egg tray making machine or egg tray production line. In this page, we will give you a detailed egg tray manufacturing project report, including how to get your own egg tray manufacturing business plan.

Egg Tray Manufacturing Machine
Beston BTF Series Egg Tray Manufacturing Machine for Sale

Introduction to Egg Tray Manufacturing Machine

Raw Materials Used in Egg Tray Manufacturing Plant

  • 20-30% waste paper and 70-80% water.
  • Available raw materials: waste newspapers, waste books or book scraps, recycled egg trays and used egg trays, waste paper boxes, waste printed matter, and scraps from various paper products;
  • Dyeing agent: to manufacture egg trays with different colors, such as red, yellow, green, etc.
  • Auxiliary agents (optional):
  • Enhancer: to increase the strength of the paper pulp products. Products with enhancers can increase the hardness by 2-3 times, and can achieve tensile, compressive and torsion resistance.
  • Waterproof agent: to increase the water resistance of the pulp product. This additive mainly improves the quality of the pulp cured into a model product and reduces the surface tension, filling the internal gap of the product, thereby achieving a waterproof effect.

Different Final Paper Egg Trays to Get

  • Paper egg tray for 30 eggs (5*6), 20 eggs (4*5), 24 eggs (4*6);
  • Paper egg carton for 6 eggs, 12 eggs, 15 eggs, 18 eggs, 24 eggs;
  • Besides chicken eggs, the machine can also make trays for duck eggs, goose eggs, quail eggs;
  • Besides egg trays or crates, the egg tray manufacturing machine can be also used for making other paper trays only by changing the mold, such as apple tray, takeaway coffee cup holder, nursery tray, shoe trays or support, electric tray, phone tray, wheel tray, industry package, bottle tray, etc.
30 Egg Tray
30 Egg Tray (5*6)
20 Egg Tray
20 Egg Tray (4*5)
12 Egg Carton
12 Egg Carton
6 Egg Carton
6 Egg Carton
Quail Egg Tray
Quail Egg Tray
Customized Egg Tray
Customized Egg Tray

The Role of Paper Puled Egg Trays

Generally, egg tray refers to a kind of packaging tool used to hold eggs, duck eggs and other eggs. Its main function is to reduce shock, facilitate transportation and carrying.

Protect Eggs

The paper pulped egg trays can protect the eggs from external shocks, and prevent damage or deterioration of the eggs caused by light, moisture, etc. By using paper pulped egg trays, the eggs can be protected well, to reduce losses for clients. On the other hand, it can save cost for clients.

Convenient for Transportation

Eggs are produced to be sold on the market. This is a product circulation process. During this process, the eggs will go through numerous links such as transportation, handling, and storage. This requires the packaging of eggs to be able to adapt to this process. The paper egg tray is a good choice.

Pollution Free

The development of paper egg trays not only plays an important role in protecting the fragile egg shells, but also reuses discarded materials. Compared with plastic egg trays, the paper pulped egg trays are degradable, which can be thrown like the paper. It is recyclable, and will not generate any pollutants to the environment.

Egg Tray Manufacturing Process – How do You Manufacture an Egg Tray?

The whole egg tray manufacturing process includes: pulping – molding – drying – packing.

Firstly, pulping. The waste paper will be put into the hydraulic pulper. Under the power of water, the waste paper will be made into rough pulp. Then, the rough pulp will flow into homogenization pool. In the homogenization pool, the rough pulp will be refined by the pulp beater. At the same time, the concentration of the pulp will be adjusted well. After adjusting the concentration, the pulp will flow into pool of finished pulp to supply plup to molding machine.

Secondly, molding. The finished pulp will be transported into molding machine by pulp pump from finished pulp pool. Under the suction power of vacuum pump, the pulp will be adsorbed up on molds to form egg tray. Under the blowing force of air compressor, the formed egg tray will be blowed off from molds to enter next process – drying system.

Thirdly, drying. To dry the wet egg trays from the molding system, you can choose three methods:

  • Drying in the sun naturally. This drying method is suitable for manual egg tray making machine smaller than 1000pcs/h;
  • Semi-automatic bricks building dryer. This drying method is suitable for small machine 1000pcs/h and 1500pcs/h;
  • Automatic conveyor dryer. This dryer is built by bricks. It is suitable for 2000pcs/h or above;
  • Fully automatic metal dryer. This is suitable for the countries that bricks is expensive, or workshop space is limited.

4. Fourthly, packing. After drying, the egg trays will be stacked by packing machine. The purpose of stacking is for saving space to reduce transportation cost. If the users want to produce egg box. It will need hot press machine. After hot press, the surface of egg box will be smooth and hard with beautiful appearance.

Advantages of Beston BTF Series Egg Tray Manufacturing Machine for Sale

Multiple Choices

Though every customer has his own requirement, Beston Group provides different choices for customers. We will help customer choose the most suitable egg tray manufacturing unit. You can choose the machine according to your budget and the actual situation.

  • By the capacity: we have 7 models of egg tray making machines for sale, capacity vary from 800pcs/h to 6500pcs/h.
  • By the side: we have 1-side, 4-side, and 8-side egg tray manufacturing systems for sale.
  • By the type: we have 3 types egg tray machines for sale, including manual, semi-automatic and fully automatic.
  • By the mold: you can choose plastic or aluminum mold. Besides, we also have molds for making egg box, fruit tray, etc.
  • By the drying method: choose the drying method suitable for your situation, including natural drying, brick drying and multi-layer metal drying.


ModelBTF1-3BTF1-4BTF3-4BTF4-4BTF4-8BTF5-8BTF6-8
Capacity (pieces/h)800-10001200-150020002200-25003500-45005000-55006000-6500
Forming Mould Quantity341216324048
Total Power (kw)334253.782127161223
Electricity Consumption (kw/h)23.129.437.5957.489113156
Labor Force3-54-64-64-64-65-76-8
Material Consumption (kg/h)Paper85102170212298425520
Water255306510636114712751560
Fuel ConsumptionCoal (kg)506083104125208208
Natural Gas (m3)22-3226-3637-4746-5656-6692-10392-103
Diesel (kg)18-2822-3230-4038-4846-5677-8777-87

Superb Technology

  • The newly designed egg tray manufacturing machine from Beston has adopted the most superb technology and high-quality devices. It has been designed with the following features:
  • The main egg tray maker machine adopts high-quality gear divider technology to achieve zero error in the production process;
  • The main frame adopts thickened 20# channel steel, and all the transmission shafts adopt solid shafts to ensure stability and safety;
  • The transmission bearings of the main engine are all genuine bearings and mechanical seals are added to completely eliminate the possibility of water ingress;
  • The host positioning slideway is welded with 45# steel plate after heat treatment;
  • The template, slurry tank, machine roof and internal pipes of the main egg tray manufacturing unit are all made of 304 stainless steel;
  • The vacuum rotary plate of the main egg tray manufacturing plant adopts copper plate automatic pressure regulation design;
  • The vacuum part is independently developed by our company with double vacuum spiral pressurization, which can reach the highest vacuum pressure with the smallest power;
  • The pulp part adopts a high-consistency pulper, assisted by automatic pulp extraction, automatic pulping, automatic addition of stone powder and additives, etc.; (optional)
  • Homogenizer, slurry supply pump, water pump, etc. are all selected Chinese well-known brands;
  • The air compressor adopts energy-saving screw air compressor; (optional)
  • The motor of the whole machine is made of 100% copper guaranteed by the domestic first-class brand;
  • Protective measures have been taken for electrical appliances, machinery, pipelines and other parts to extend the service life;
  • The drying equipment is the best effect that Beston has achieved after 10 improvements;
  • Beautiful structure, zero maintenance rate, low power, high productivity, and stable operation;
  • The multi-layer metal drying line is the most energy-saving product in the international industry after dozens of technical upgrades by Beston;
  • The whole set of egg tray manufacturing equipment is equipped with automatic stacking technology function, and the degree of automation is much higher than other products;
  • The driving chain of the drying line adopts a heavy-duty transmission chain whose service life is several times higher than other chains.
egg tray manufacturing machine
Beston Egg Tray Manufacturing Machine for Sale – High Quality and Advanced Technology

Installation of Beston Egg Tray Machines All Over the World

Have been in the paper pulp molding industry for decades, Beston Group has installed 100+ sets of paper pulp molding machines across the 5 continents: (cases here)

Egg tray manufacturing machine in Asia: including India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Indonesia, Philippines, Syria, Uzbekistan, Armenia…

Egg tray manufacturing machine in Africa: including Egypt, Algeria, Kenya, Tanzania, Mali, Cote d’Ivoire, Ghana, Botswana, Namibia, Zambia, Seychelles, Angola, Senegal, Sudan, Nigeria, Mozambique, Ethiopia, Zimbabwe…

Egg tray manufacturing machine in Europe: including Hungary, Poland, Romania, Ukraine, Russia, Spain…

Egg tray manufacturing machine in South America: including Venezuela, Colombia, Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, Brazil, Argentina, Chile…

Egg tray manufacturing machine in North America: including United States, Mexico, Guatemala, Dominica, Jamaica…

Good Feedback from Customers

Client in India

“Beston egg tray making machine runs well here. It has high quality and advanced technology. I am so grateful to Beston.”

Client in India

Client in Senegal

“The egg tray machine has been running for 3 moths now. It fully met my expectations. I love the machine from Beston much.”

Client in Senegal

Client in Nigeria

“I bought the machine from Beston one year ago. Beston after-sales service team helped me a lot on installing the machine. I appreciate it.”

Client in Nigeria

Compositions of Beston Egg Tray Manufacturing Plant

The whole egg tray manufacturing unit is composed of 3 parts: pulping system, forming system and drying system.

  1. Pulping system includes pulping machine, homogenizer, slurry supply pump, sewage pump, electric control cabinet;
  2. Forming system includes forming machine, mold, vacuum pump, gas storage tank, vacuum pump, negative pressure tank, mold cleaning machine, electric control cabinet;
  3. Drying system is divided into metal drying and brick drying. The metal drying system is composed of combustion chamber, burner, drying chamber, transmission room and electric control cabinet.
Compositions of Beston Egg Tray Manufacturing Plant
Compositions of Beston Egg Tray Manufacturing Plant – 2200-2500pcs/h Machine Design

Cost and Profit Analysis of Beston Egg Tray Manufacturing Equipment

Cost Analysis

How much does the egg tray manufacturing machine cost? How much does it cost to start an egg tray manufacturing machine? There is no specific answer on this page. The egg tray manufacturing plant cost is influenced by many factors, mainly including the egg tray manufacturing machine price, labor cost, infrastructure cost, freight, wastage, utilities, etc. The egg tray manufacturing machine price is the most important one. It is depended on the following factors:

  • The model or capacity you choose;
  • The automation level;
  • You location;
  • The optional equipment you choose;
  • The molds you choose;
  • Shipping fee…

Beston egg tray manufacturing machine price starts at about $8000. The price is just an estimated price. It is depended on the machine you choose. You can send message or email to us for the latest quotation and discount.

Egg Tray Manufacturing Equipment
Beston Latest Egg Tray Manufacturing Equipment for Sale – Cost-effective

Profit Analysis

Is it profitable to invest in an egg tray manufacturing machine? YES, it is. Taking 2500pcs/h egg tray making machine running for 22.5 hours in Namibia as an example, we give the profit analysis here. (Note: the profit analysis is just for your reference. It varies every day. )

Profit Analysis of 2500pcs/h Egg Tray Machine
Consumption Per hour Per day (22.5h) Unit price in Namibia Total cost
Paper 185kg 4162.5kg $0.18/kg $749.25
Water 360kg 8100kg $0.68/kg $5508
Electric 80kw 1800kw $0.14/kw $252
Labor 5 workers 22.5h $9.5/h $1068.75
Total cost per day $7578
Output Per hour Per day (22.5h) Unit price of egg tray in Namibia Gross profit
Egg trays 2500pcs 56250pcs $0.23/pcs $12937.5
Net profit per day $5359.5
Net profit per month (30 days) $160785
Net profit per year (12 months) $1929420

Precautions for the Use of Beston Egg Tray Manufacturing Plant

  1. Before the machine stops running, it is strictly forbidden to touch the mold directly with your hands to avoid hurting people;
  2. Use special fixtures to pick and place products to reduce workload;
  3. When the mold of the egg tray manufacturing equipment is not in production, clean the debris in the mold hole first, and then apply anti-rust oil on it.
  4. Regularly inspect and measure the size of the mold, record the data, understand the mold loss, and control the product quality within the qualified range.
  5. Note: we have dedicated instruction manual attached to the shipment of egg tray machines.
Egg Tray Manufacturing Plant
Beston Egg Tray Manufacturing Plant Installed in India

Prepare Your Egg Tray Manufacturing Business Plan

Before you step into the paper pulp molding industry, you need to be fully prepared. You’d better prepare your own egg tray manufacturing business plan. We have some suggestions on the plant.

  1. Explore and research the project and market;
  2. Find your source of raw material;
  3. Find buyers to sell your products;
  4. Confirm the project and prepare a land as well as fund;
  5. Obtain the necessary permissions and licenses;
  6. Confirm the egg tray making machine supplier and buy the machine;
  7. Install the machine and produce paper pulped egg trays.

Contact us for the detailed egg tray manufacturing business plan PDF to download.

egg tray manufacturing
Beston Egg Tray Manufacturing Machine – Famous in the World

With the development of society and the improvement of people’s living standards, people have higher requirements for the quality of life. The egg trays have a good market. The egg tray is necessary whether it is in a supermarket, a chicken farm or for the people engaged in egg retail. So buying an egg tray manufacturing machine from Beston Group is a successful business for you. Contact us for the latest egg tray manufacturing plant cost and price now. Follow us on reddit.

    Please specify your requirement by referring to the following aspects:

    1-What kind of solution will meet your demand? (Key point)

    2-What kind of material and expected end product are you planning to have? (Right solution begins from material and product)

    3-When is the project supposed to be running? (Key info for A-Z project programming)

    4-Budget for machinery purchasing? (Key info for right model)

    5-Points that you really focus on. (Customized service from our project consultant)

    CONTACT US
    Please Feel Free To Give Your Inquiry In The Form Below.

    Your Message (required):